Medical Visa

If you require a medical visa, two kinds are available:

C3 (M)

Up to 90 days (simpler treatment like cosmetic surgery or medical skin care)

G1 (M)

1 year visa (for long term treatments/recovery period)

Medical Visa

You can apply for a visa at an embassy or consulate office of the Republic of Korea. If you need a medical visa, Seoul Guide Medical can write you a letter to help the process. Contact us for more. You will need the following documents:

  • Passport
  • 1 photo (3×4)
  • Application for confirmation of visa issuance
  • Official proof of medical treatment requirement by healthcare provider(s)
  • Financial documentation to prove affordability of expenses
  • Copy of Certificate of Registration of inviting healthcare provider (or facilitator) Form of Medical Service Act, article 23 or 24
  • Training certificate issued by immigration office to healthcare provider, facilitator or employee (staff)